ASA16: Footprints and futures: the time of anthropology

Daily timetable

Time 
Mon 4th July Tues 5th July Wed 6th July Thu 7th July
09:00-09:30 Session 3 Session 6 Session 8
09:30-10:00
10:00-10:30
10:30-11:00 Refreshments Refreshments Refreshments
11:00-11:30 Session 4 Session 7 Session 9
11:30-12:00
12:00-12:30 Registration
12:30-13:00 Lunch
HoDs meeting (invite only)
Lunch
Apply Network meeting (13:00-)
Lunch
AoB Network meeting (13:00-)
13:00-13:30
13:30-14:00
14:00-14:30

Session 1

Also FAB meeting (invite only)

Plenaries 1 & 2:
Health
[Annemarie Mol (University of Amsterdam),
William Sax (Heidelberg University)]
&
Energy
[Dominic Boyer and
Cymene Howe (Rice University)]

Plenaries 3 & 4:
Temporality
[Charles Stewart (UCL)]
&
Cultural Evolution
[ Alex Alvergne (University of Oxford)]
Closing plenary
[Michael Jackson (Harvard Divinity School)]
14:30-15:00
15:00-15:30
15:30:16:00 Refreshments Refreshments Refreshments Refreshments
16:00-16:30 Session 2 Session 5 AGM Session 10
16:30-17:00
17:00-17:30
17:30-18:00 Break Break
18:00-18:30 Welcome and Keynote (Firth)
[Laura Bear (LSE)]
(ends 19:10)
Plenary Colloqium: Futures
[Sarah Green (University of Helsinki)
Alice Bellagamba (University of Milan Bicocca)]
18:30-19:00
19:00-19:30
19:30-20:00
20:00-20:30
20:30-23:00

Session grid, showing panel/lab times

Mon, 4th of July Tue, 5th of July Wed, 6th of July Thu, 7th of July
Location 14:00-15:30 16:00-17:30 09:00-10:30 11:00-12:30 16:00-17:30 09:00-10:30 11:00-12:30 09:00-10:30 11:00-12:30 16:00-17:30
Rosemary Cramp (Calman Learning Centre) P10 P10 P10 P04
Ken Wade (Calman Learning Centre)  P02 P02 P47 P47
E005 (Engineering Building) P63 P63 P54 P54 P54 P16 P28 P55 P55
CG91 (Chemistry Building) P22 P22 P53 P53 P53 P27 P27 P57 P57 P57
CG83 (Chemistry Building) P12 P08 P08 P08 P15 P15 P15 P15
Hogan Lovells LT (Palatine Centre) P17 P17 P05 P05 P05 P09 P09 P09 P09 P62
CG60 (Chemistry Building) P48 P48 P52 P45 P45 P19 P19 P19
E101 (Engineering Building) P46 P46 P40 P40 P56 P56 P13 P39 P39
PCL054 (Palatine Centre) P41 P41 P07 P07 P59 P59 P59
CM107 (Maths Building) P36 P36 P01 P01 P01 P11 P11 P35 P35
CM221 (Maths Building) P43 P43 P30 P30 P30 P25 P25 P26 P26 P26
E102 (Engineering Building) P33 P33 P44 P44 P44 P29 P29 P65 P65 P65
CG218 (Chemistry Building) P18 P18 P42 P42 P42 P38 P38 P37 P37 P37
PCL050 (Palatine Centre) P21 P21 P60 P06 P06 P06
CM105 (Maths Building) P49 P49 P51 P51 P24 P24 P20 P20
CM219 (Maths Building) P64 P64 Lab06 Lab02 Lab04 Lab03 P03 P03 P03
PCL053 (Palatine Centre) Lab09 Lab07 Lab05 Lab05 Lab08 Lab10 Lab10 P61 P61
Kingsley Barrett (Calman Learning Centre) Lab01 Lab01 Lab01 Lab01 Lab01 Lab01 Lab01 Lab01 Lab01

 

Email all conference communication to