ASA16: Footprints and futures: the time of anthropology

Daily timetable

Time 
Mon 4th July Tues 5th July Wed 6th July Thu 7th July
09:00-09:30 Session 3 Session 6 Session 8
09:30-10:00
10:00-10:30
10:30-11:00 Refreshments Refreshments Refreshments
11:00-11:30 Session 4 Session 7 Session 9
11:30-12:00
12:00-12:30 Registration
12:30-13:00 Lunch
HoDs meeting (invite only)
Lunch
Apply Network meeting (13:00-)
Lunch
AoB Network meeting (13:00-)
13:00-13:30
13:30-14:00
14:00-14:30

Session 1

Also FAB meeting (invite only)

Plenaries 1 & 2:
Health
[Annemarie Mol (University of Amsterdam),
William Sax (Heidelberg University)]
&
Energy
[Dominic Boyer and
Cymene Howe (Rice University)]

Plenaries 3 & 4:
Temporality
[Charles Stewart (UCL)]
&
Cultural Evolution
[ Alex Alvergne (University of Oxford)]
Closing plenary
[Michael Jackson (Harvard Divinity School)]
14:30-15:00
15:00-15:30
15:30:16:00 Refreshments Refreshments Refreshments Refreshments
16:00-16:30 Session 2 Session 5 AGM Session 10
16:30-17:00
17:00-17:30
17:30-18:00 Break Break
18:00-18:30 Welcome and Keynote (Firth)
[Laura Bear (LSE)]
(ends 19:10)
Plenary Colloqium: Futures
[Sarah Green (University of Helsinki)
Alice Bellagamba (University of Milan Bicocca)]
18:30-19:00
19:00-19:30
19:30-20:00
20:00-20:30
20:30-23:00

Session grid, showing panel/lab times

Mon, 4th of July Tue, 5th of July Wed, 6th of July Thu, 7th of July
Location 14:00-15:30 16:00-17:30 09:00-10:30 11:00-12:30 16:00-17:30 09:00-10:30 11:00-12:30 09:00-10:30 11:00-12:30 16:00-17:30
Calman - Rosemary Cramp  P10 P10 P10 P04
Calman - Ken Wade  P02 P02 P47 P47
Science Site/Engineering E005 P63 P63 P54 P54 P54 P16 P28 P55 P55
Science Site/Chemistry CG91 P22 P22 P53 P53 P53 P27 P27 P57 P57 P57
Science Site/Chemistry CG83 P12 P08 P08 P08 P15 P15 P15 P15
Hogan Lovells Lecture Theatre P17 P17 P05 P05 P05 P09 P09 P09 P09 P62
Science Site/Chemistry CG60 P48 P48 P52 P45 P45 P19 P19 P19
Science Site/Engineering E101 P46 P46 P40 P40 P56 P56 P13 P39 P39
Palatine - PCL054  P41 P41 P07 P07 P59 P59 P59
Science Site/Maths CM107  P36 P36 P01 P01 P01 P11 P11 P35 P35
Science Site/Maths CM221 P43 P43 P30 P30 P30 P25 P25 P26 P26 P26
Science Site/Engineering E102  P33 P33 P44 P44 P44 P29 P29 P65 P65 P65
Science Site/Chemistry CG218 P18 P18 P42 P42 P42 P38 P38 P37 P37 P37
Palatine - PCL050 P21 P21 P60 P06 P06 P06
Science Site/Maths CM105  P49 P49 P51 P51 P24 P24 P20 P20
Science Site/Maths CM219  P64 P64 Lab06 Lab02 Lab04 Lab03 P03 P03 P03
Palatine - PCL053 Lab09 Lab07 Lab05 Lab05 Lab08 Lab10 Lab10 P61 P61
Calman - Kingsley Barrett Lab01 Lab01 Lab01 Lab01 Lab01 Lab01 Lab01 Lab01 Lab01

 

Email all conference communication to